Privacy policy

SmartStart d.o.o., Mažuranićeva Ulica 10, 21312 Podstrana, Croatia, OIB 78858639223 (hereinafter SmartStart) collects and processes personal data in the performance of its activities in compliance with all relevant laws and regulations.


We at SmartStart undertake to preserve the privacy and secrecy of the personal data of all our visitors and customers, in accordance with the Law on Electronic Commerce (Official Gazette No. 173/2003, 67/2008 and 36/2009)

Please read this Statement carefully to learn how we collect, process, protect or otherwise use your personal data.

We undertake to apply maximum security measures for the purpose of protecting the interests of customers and preventing possible misuse of information. In the process of realizing the purchase, we will only use information that is necessary. All SmartStart employees and business partners are contractually obliged to respect the principles of privacy protection and data confidentiality. We collect only necessary, basic data about customers/users and inform visitors and customers about the way this data is used. We regularly give customers choices about the use of their data, including the ability to decide whether or not they want their name removed from lists used for marketing campaigns.
Personal data of customers is saved in the IT system of the SmartStart company and is kept in a safe place and is accessible only to SmartStart employees who need this data to provide quality service to our customers. The use of data is limited to communication with customers for the purpose of performing sales transactions, and informing users about news and benefits available to them through our website.
SmartStart guarantees that the personal data of the user of the website www.smartstart.hr will never be made available for inspection and use by a third party, without the prior express consent of the user. This does not apply to requests for access to data by authorized services of the executive government of the Republic of Croatia for the purposes of business control.

We collect only those personal data that you voluntarily submit to us and only for the purposes specified in these personal data protection rules. We do not require you to send us this information in order to provide you with access to our pages, and we do not ask you to disclose more information than is really necessary to participate in an activity on our pages.

By registering on the website www.smartstart.hr, purchasing as a guest or accessing the site itself, the customer consents to SmartStart processing his personal data specified in the registration form, order data, data available in the service payment process and other data. The same data is used for the purpose of concluding a contract, and for the purpose of familiarizing bioorto.hr with the purchasing habits of customers, as well as for informative purposes and the purpose of promoting the seller's services and products.
SmartStart undertakes to protect the privacy of the personal data of all Customers, and will handle them in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act, i.e. other applicable regulations.
By registering, you confirm the accuracy and completeness of the data in the form and give your express consent that SmartStart can, in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act (Official Gazette No. 103/2003 and 118/2006) and the Electronic Commerce Act (Official Gazette No. 173 /2003 , 67/2008 and 36/2009), process personal data indicated in the form for the purposes of its records and provision of notification services about new products and services.
Read more
Manager of personal data processing
SmartStart is the manager of personal data processing in accordance with the law and regulations on personal data protection. As the manager of personal data processing, SmartStart determines the purpose and means of personal data processing and is responsible for the storage and use of personal data in paper and/or electronic form. For all questions related to the processing of personal data or exercising the right to the protection of personal data, you can contact us by e-mail: info@smartstart.hr
Personal data we collect
Personal data is any data relating to an individual whose identity is known or can be determined. An identifiable individual is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular with the help of identifiers such as name, identification number, location data, online identifier or with the help of one or more factors inherent to physical, physiological, genetic, mental , economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.

We collect your personal information only when you voluntarily provide us with such information. We collect data about you when you fill out a web form or when you sign up for the newsletter.

You should be aware that non-personal information and data may be collected automatically through our Internet servers or through the use of "cookies".

Examples of information about your use of the site include: the most visited and viewed pages and links on our website, the number of completed forms, time spent on the site, the most popular keywords that lead users to our site, your IP address, information collected through cookies, data of your device such as hardware settings, system activity, browser type, etc.

For business purposes, Ragusa Solar collects the following user data:

• Name and surname
• Address and place of residence
• E-mail address
• Contact telephone number
• Password in encrypted form

We are not responsible for the accuracy of the data entered by the users.
Purpose of personal data processing
The reasons for which we process personal data in order to conclude and fulfill contractual obligations are:
• Opening user profiles on the website
• Processing orders through the online store and shipping/delivery of ordered products
• Transmission of commercial communications via electronic mail, mobile telephony or traditional mail or courier delivery (within the limits of your consent)
• Providing answers to questions you ask us or to your advice, comments, objections, etc.
• Resolving any disputes or complaints relating to or arising out of SmartStart activities
• Promotion of our services and expressions of intent to enter into a contract
• SmartStart sales and marketing activities
Legal basis for personal data processing
By entering his personal data and confirming (clicking) acceptance of the Terms of Purchase and this Privacy Statement, the customer enters into a contractual relationship that is the basis for the purchase of products and services of the customer's choice on the website smartstart.hr, which is contained in the Terms of Purchase and is therefore the processing of these personal data is legal because actions are taken at the Customer's request in order to realize the purchase of products and services ordered by the Customer.
Receiving marketing campaigns by e-mail (newsletter)
If you decide to sign up for our newsletter list, the e-mail address you send us is forwarded to the software platform that provides us with e-mail marketing services. The email address you send will not be stored in our own database or on one of our internal computer systems.
Your e-mail address remains in the database of the said platform as long as we continue to use the services of that platform for email marketing or until you request to unsubscribe from the newsletter list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links found in all newsletters we send you or by requesting unsubscribe via our contact email address.
A user who registers to receive information about products and promotions by entering his data on the smartstart.hr website and double confirming the correctness of his email address gives his consent to the processing of his personal data.
Communication of data to third parties
SmartStart will not share the personal data of the Customer or User with other parties except in the cases specified in the following points and in situations where positive regulations require it.
SmartStart will share the Customer's personal data with:

• To service providers of distribution of goods with whom it has a permanent contract and for this purpose to fulfill orders, deliver packages, send ground mail and e-mail. The distribution service provider may ask the Customer for his/her identity card at the time of delivery of the package during the personal collection of the goods, all for the purpose of realizing the package delivery service and keeping records of who collected the package. If the Customer refuses to provide this information, the package will not be delivered. The distribution service provider can send a link to track the status of the shipment to the Customer's e-mail address.
Processing of personal data in the process of payment by credit and debit cards
At the time of payment on the website www.smartstart.hr, as a condition for paying for products and services by credit or debit card, SmartStart requests the Customer's consent to activate the payment process through Corvuspay, SmartStart's contractual partner and Personal Data Processor. For this purpose, the Customer's personal data (Customer's name and surname, Customer's address, data from the Customer's card) are temporarily stored with CorvusPay, which stores this data in accordance with PCI DSS certification, the highest level of protection and confidentiality.

Employees of the SmartStart online store do not have access to your credit card number at any time, only the number of the authorized transaction is available to them. Card data is not stored in our system, but the credit card number is checked and authorized directly in the authorization center of the card company. Do not enter the credit card number anywhere except in the field provided for it, do not send it by e-mail or via the contact form.
SmartStart does not assume responsibility for any direct or indirect damages that Customers may suffer due to the temporary, partial or total unavailability of the WSPay™ service.
Deletion of personal data (right to be forgotten, withdrawal of consent)
In the event that the Buyer does not want the seller to process the data of the same in any way anymore, and requests the deletion of the data on the same, he must notify the seller of this via an e-mail message to the e-mail address info@smartstart.hr
The right to object
If, despite all the measures taken to protect personal data, you believe that you have grounds for objection, contact the Manager of Personal Data Processing at the email address info@smartstart.hr
You can submit an objection to the processing of your personal data to the supervisory authority, the Agency for the Protection of Personal Data (AZOP).
Access and correction of personal data
The Customer and User can access their personal data at any time by registering on the site and by accessing "My data" where the Customer can revise their personal data that they have shared with SmartStart. The customer and user can request and receive from SmartStart complete information about the personal data that is stored, as well as the correction of the same, by sending an e-mail message to the e-mail address of the personal data controller: info@smartstart.hr
Period of storage of personal data
We will keep your data for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we process it. The criterion on the basis of which we determine the period of storage of personal data is precisely the purpose of collection and the time period in which you want us to provide you with our services.
Security measures for the protection of personal data - encryption
Your data and all pages of the www.smartstart.hr online store are protected using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol with 128-bit encryption. SSL encryption encrypts data to prevent unauthorized access during transmission.
Breach of data privacy
We will notify all relevant persons and competent authorities of any violation of data privacy from our database or the database of any of our partners within 72 hours of the violation, if it is obvious that the stolen data was stored in a way that the identity of the data owner can be revealed.
Changes to the privacy statement
This privacy statement may change from time to time in accordance with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly notify our customers or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you periodically check this page for any changes to the statement.
Your consent
By using this website, you consent to this privacy policy.
Newsletter

Our newsletter

Don't miss out on special offers, novelties from our offer and promotions by signing up for our newsletter program.
CroPack is brand that offers development and battery pack assembly established in 2020, based in Split, Croatia.
Mažuranićeva Ulica 10
21312 Podstrana, Croatia
envelopecartmap-markerchevron-down linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram